The bobcat is a North American cat. They are named for its short, bobbed tail. These wild cats are medium in size and smaller sometimes. They are found in different kind of shades from brown fur with spotted or lined markings in dark brown or black, having a whiskered face and black-tufted ears.
Generally, an off-white color is seen on the lips, chin, and underparts. Bobcat eyes are yellow with black pupils. The nose is pinkish-red. It has distinctive black bars on its forelegs and a black-tipped, stubby tail. Its spotted patterning acts as camouflage.
The cat has sharp hearing and vision, and a good sense of smell. It is an excellent climber and swims when it needs to, but avoids water typically. They are active mostly during twilight.
Diet Of A Bobcat
They are carnivores. Their main diet are rabbits and hares. They can also eat rodents, birds, bats, and even adult deer. It hunts insects, chickens, and geese. All these are consumed during the winter months. Prey selection depends on location and habitat, season, and abundance.
The Bobcat is an adaptable predator that inhabits wooded areas, as well as semi-desert, urban edge, forest edge, and swampland environments.
Read More- Exam Stress | How To Deal With Exam Stress?
Habitat Of A Bobcat
The bobcat resembles the other species of mid-sized cats Lynx. Approximately 725,000 to 1,020,000 Bobcats remain in the wild. They contain 2 recognized subspecies. It ranges from southern Canada to central Mexico, including most of the contiguous United States.
Reproduction & Development:
The Mating system of a bobcat is similar to that of domestic cats. The bobcat breeds from winter into spring and has a gestation period of two months. Males and females are only together for the brief time required for courtship and mating, and both males and females may have more than one mate.
They usually mate in the early spring.These animals may be active during all hours of the day and night. They tend to hunt at Dawn and Dusk.
8 Amazing Facts About The Bobcats:
- Each night the bobcat travel along a regular route, from 3 to 11 km long.
- Of all the wild cats in North America, they have the broadest range and is also the most abundant.
- Bobcats can kill prey much bigger than themselves up to eight times their own weight.
- The bobcat is the smallest of the four lynx species. There are 12 subspecies of a bobcat.
- They have a clear vision in dark places, is vigilance, patience and his ability to see through masks.
- The bobcat is a stealthy hunter which pounces on its prey. They can leap over 3 meters in length.
- Females find a secluded den to raise their young ones. Offspring are called bob kittens. They have between 1 and 6 kittens, which remain with the mother for up to 12 months.
- They communicate through scent, visual signals, and vocalizations.
- Some ancient people might have kept bobcats as pets. These are the best buddies you can keep at home. No doubt Bobcats are good at hunting but it doesn’t mean in turn they will never be hunted. Owls, foxes, and coyotes regularly make off with bobcat kittens. Bobcats rarely attack humans.
They are being killed by humans for their fur and skin. The scientific name of the bobcat is Lynx Rufus and is classified as a mammal. The Life span of the bobcat is 10-16 years. The bobcat is friendly as well as a beast buddy.